FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $100

INGREDIENT TO KNOW - POLYSORBATES

Ingredient to know - Polysorbates

I thought i'd give you guys a quick guide on one ingredient that you may find on your cosmetics label. It's called Polysorbates. You might see it listed as Polysorbate 20 or Polysorbate 60. 

FYI Polysorbates is actually short for polyoxyethylene- sorbitan monostearate

It's made up of corn oil, palm oil and petroleum.

Polysorbate by itself is harmless. But when treated with ethylene oxide (in cosmetics) it can be contaminated with CANCER CAUSING CHEMICALS such as 1,4-dioxane

Chances are, this waxy substance is probably in your cleanser.  Why?

It is used to help mix oil and water together, make it feel less greasy and may even act as a foaming agent. It helps make your product feel pretty. 

In cosmetics, it can be listed as Polysorbate-20 or Polysorbate-60: meaning it's been treated with ethylene oxide. 

  • Polysorbate-20 - means it's treated with 20 parts ethylene oxide.
  • Polysorbate-60 - means it's treated with 60 parts ethylene oxide etc. 

According to The Organic Consumers Organization, 1,4-Dioxane can enter the bloodstream when a person’s skin is warmed and pores are opened. 1,4-Dioxane is also released as a gas and is inhaled as it is trapped in the enclosed area of the bathroom or shower.

 

 

 

 

 

Related Posts


Leave a comment